[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN without split tunneling...Is internet encrypted?

Posted on 2009-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Cisco 871W (all in one device) and I was having a real hard time getting the VPN setup so I could browse the internet without split tunneling... The problem ended up being I needed an entry in the NAT so the intenet would be directed to the VPN address pool...
Does anybody know if this method encrypts internet traffic to my VPN client or is it just redirecting to my client without encryption???
0
Comment
Question by:flyinace2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leibinusa
ID: 23642891
The internet traffic will be encrypted in transmission as other VPN traffic.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Donboo
ID: 23643011
If you setup the VPN to use full tunnel then all traffic leaving you PC would be encrypted and sent to your router where it is decrypted and routed/Nat to the Internet. The process is then reveresed for the return traffic.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bignewf earned 2000 total points
ID: 23643636
In split tunneling, all traffic from vpn client to vpn router/server is encrypted.
So if the vpn client wants to browse google.com over the Internet, the packets are encrypted, sent to the router.The router decrypts them, looks at the routign table, and forwards the packets to the next hop IP address in clear-text.
These steps are reversed when traffic returns from the internet webservers to the vpnclient.

Advantages of split-tunneling - it allows the connected cpn client connectivity to both secure networks and normal un-secured traffic while connected. The disadvantage is that the client is putting the remote connected network at risk because they are bypassing secure gateways that might normally be found on the remote network's infrastructure, making it accessible through the non-secured public network
0