[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle :Initialization Error.

Posted on 2009-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
had installed Oracle db on my personal computer and everything was working fine since last year or so. But for the past few days when I try to access the db(I use Toad), I am getting an error "ORA-01033 : Oracle initialization or shutdown in progress" .

Can someone help me on this please.
No code to attach.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:KRISH_N
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 800 total points
ID: 23643022
sqlplus
sys / as sysdba
shutdown abort
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 800 total points
ID: 23643263
To explain your error, the database is not mounted and open for users.  May I expand on the prior comment by asking you to:
1.  Check your listener process:  From a command prompt (run cmd.exe) enter lsnrctl status and post the result.
2.  You may optionally confirm that the windows service is running through the control panel | services.
3.  If the shutdown abort works, follow up with "startup"; if that succeeds, do a clean shutdown "shutdown immediate" and then restart.
4.  If you're still stuck, my preferred approach on a windows host is to do:  oradim -SID <sidname> -STARTUP
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 23643481
Initialization error can be caused by many events in the database. Therefore, there is no straight answer to your question. Experts here will assist you more effectively if you can paste the contents of database alert.log file. This file can be found under $ORACLE_HOME\admin\<instance_name>\bdump folder.

Edit alert log file in wordpad and search for string "ora-". Paste error messages here and I or some other expert will take a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRISH_N
ID: 23643500
Sorry Crawfordits / DVZ. Followed the suggestion but no luck. When I tried to restart, though I see message stating database mounted,I still could not login to the DB.

Here are some details of my PC:
OS : Windows XP Version 2002, SP 2.
DB Installed : Oracle 9i.

Please see attached do with the steps that I did.

Activity-Details.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mohammadzahid
mohammadzahid earned 400 total points
ID: 23643537
oradim must be executed from the command line prompt not from sqlplus prompt

Try again

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KRISH_N
ID: 31547002
Thanks guys for helping me out.
0