?
Solved

Adding another domain controller (2003 Std R2) to an SBS 2003 Domain

Posted on 2009-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We just purchased a new server that I would like to make a secondary domain controller in our domain.  The original DC is running SBS 2003 SP2 (not R2).  When I try to DCPROMO the new server I get the following message during the AD install:

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."

I understand that I am supposed to run the "adprep" tool from Disc 2 of the Windows Server Std 2003 R2 installation set.  Am I supposed to run this on the new server or on the original domain controller?

If I am supposed to run it on the SBS machine, what are the implications of doing so?  Are there any serious problems that I might expect to run into when running this on an SBS box?
0
Comment
Question by:I_play_with_DNA
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 23642942
No problems.  You run it on the SBS server.

BUT, it would be foolish to do any major change without creating a backup first.  While I have never experienced or heard of a problem coming up, if you're the first, always good to have a backup!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:skiddy89
skiddy89 earned 500 total points
ID: 23642947
Run it on the SBS machine as it holds the schema that you wish to update.

It'll update the AD schema so that it's accepting of an R2 server.

Don't worry too much about implications, it simply adds some features into the Active Directory schema ("database") so that the R2 server has the required fields to store data in.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 23644127
Like it's said above. Make a system state backup of the SBS DC.

Copy the tool from the disk #2 over to your SBS. Do not download it from MS.

Just remember that the SBS will not allow the new DC to be a FSMO role holder.


SG
0