?
Solved

Any good software to recovery data from Failed Mac hardisk

Posted on 2009-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 23643673
If the hard disk has failed and is unrecognizable by the BIOS then you have problems.  You need to be able to read the disk.

If the BIOS sees it then you could try http://www.stellarinfo.com/mac-data-recovery.htm

I have no knowledge of how good it is.  Other experts may have other recommendations.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 23644563
otherwise - you can try these guys : http://www.gillware.com/

a couple more links :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
      http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
      http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
      http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                        RecoverMyFiles
0