Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Website Unaccessible in China

Posted on 2009-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a client's website that is currently hosted with GoDaddy (shared hosting). However, their customers from China are unable to access the site. The customers did a check with their IT department and found out that the site is being blocked by their Chinese ISP.

What are the options I have to help my client get around this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:gelitup
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 23643615
Hi gelitup,

>> The customers did a check with their IT department and found out that the site is being blocked by their Chinese
>> ISP.  What are the options I have to help my client get around this issue?

Not much you can do really.  Your best bet is to move to a different ISP and see if they are blocking you specifically or the IP of the shared host.

Alternately, ask GoDaddy to move you to a different shared server or move up to a dedicated or virtual server hosting package there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 23646596
Altenatively you can check with the Chinese ISP to give the reason for blocking your site.

in the meantime you can ask your client to view your website via www.atunnel.com or www.ztunnel.com, until you can figure out why your site is being blocked.
0