?
Solved

linux user cannot ssh

Posted on 2009-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i have created a user and add to root level
but cannot ssh
using CentOS
how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 23643691
you may need to disable the centos firewall
also you may need to specifically enable SSH for the root user
try adding another user account - if i am correct the root
user account is retricted from access the console via ssh until you enable it.

I am not a linux person....




Robert
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 23643703
what do you mean by "and add to root level"? Normal users can login via ssh?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 23643705
Posibly the firewall port is not open if trying from outside the LAN.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 23643706
i have all root users
all users can login via ssh
i created one new user, that user cannot login via ssh
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 23643712
when you say all root users , do you mean all have user id 0?

It is better to use sudo:

http://www.gratisoft.us/sudo/man/sudoers.html

What error message this user get when he fails to login? It could be a wrong password or that his home dir is not created?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 23643740
If you are using ssh client in Linux, can you post the output of ssh using the command:

$ ssh -vvv username@hostname

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 23643743
If you are using ssh client in Linux, can you post the output of ssh using the command:

$ ssh -vvv username@hostname

0