[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CSS - 1 pixel in top left hover

Posted on 2009-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am learning CSS for the first time. I have created the following site,

http://www.giles-and-elsas-wedding.com/test2.pl so far. But as you might see all my hover zones have 1 grey pixel in the top left corner. What is causing this? How can I get rid of it?

Also, if you see anything stupid in my code let me know as this is the first css page I have created.


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Fredde87
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 200 total points
ID: 23643817
Those are added by the border declaration in the "dd" rule in master.css


P.S. Are you aware that your page contains XHTML errors?
http://validator.w3.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fredde87
ID: 23644702
Thank you, that was the cause! Can believe I missed that (it was 5.30am when I posted though).

Thanks!

Regarding the w3c validation, I was planning on correcting all these issues once my website was finished. Is this a bad practice? Should one check during development as well?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:masheik
ID: 23644728
If you are using mozill browser
You just download the addon FIREBUG will be very helpful to clear your html code errors and diplaysother pages code also

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/search?q=firebug&cat=all

Thanks this helps
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 23646209
You're welcome.

I find it easier to check for errors during the development process rather than only at the end. Fixing errors at the end can be more difficult than if they are caught earlier.

The HTML Validator Firefox extension is very helpful for this: http://users.skynet.be/mgueury/mozilla/
0