Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - nwifi.sys problem

Posted on 2009-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
4,632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running the Windows 7 Beta.  Once or twice a day, I get the blue screen of death.... and I get a message saying there is an issue with nwifi.sys.
My nwifi.sys is dated 12/12/2008.  How do I ensure that I am using the correct version of this driver; and how do I get the right one?
I am using a Dell E1705 laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:jmohsin
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 750 total points
ID: 23643794
Looks like it is related to your wifi card.. have you tried download the latest vista driver from the Dell website?  It is beta and it might just not work.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:djMundy
djMundy earned 750 total points
ID: 23643798
Hi jmohsin,

Click Start and type in Action Center. Here it will often provide newer versions of drivers if it knows about them.

Cheers,
Daniel Mundy
http://mundy.net.au
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohsin
ID: 23647208
Daniel, Action Center did not find any problems.

DMTech, how would I find the wifi card in Device Manager? Or is there another way to find would which device uses nwifi.sys?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gup20
ID: 24928511
This happens for me once in a while on both Dell E6500 and Dell Precision M4300 laptops.  It seems to happen when docking and undocking.  When this happens for me, I boot into safe mode, go into the Device Manager and uninstall the Wireless Network Adapter.  Then reboot.  It solves the problem and finds the wifi adapter on the next boot.  

I went to dell and updated to the latest driver for my Wireless Network Adapter.  This does seem to help, though I had to install the Vista driver because WIndows 7 is still in Release Candidate stage, and drivers for it are not listed on the Dell website as of yet.
0