[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Kill the port that is being used in IBM-AIX?

Posted on 2009-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
1.How to Kill the port that is being used in IBM-AIX?
2.How to identify the application that is using some port say for example 1158?
0
Comment
Question by:umesh4exp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1600 total points
ID: 23643958
you may try

netstat -ap (if supported)

OR

lsof -i:1158

http://www.hmug.org/man/8/LSOF.php

this will give you pid that you can use kill -9 pid to terminate
0
 

Author Comment

by:umesh4exp
ID: 23643987
how to use netstat -ap
lsof is not installed or present
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 23643995
can you show output of netstat -ap ?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 23644369
lsof for AIX is here:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/aix/linux/toolbox/download.html

netstat -ap is not supported in AIX in a way that it will show PIDs. It is used to filter the output by protocol.

You will have to rely on lsof, as omarfarid wrote, in the format 'lsof-i:[port]'

In the first column you will find the command, in the second column the PID.
You could then use 'kill [pid]' to terminate the process.

wmp





0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 23644393
Installing lsof:

Goto the link I mentioned, klick 'Sorted download -> alphabetically', search for lsof. The version '4.6' found there will run under AIX 5.2 and 5.3 (at least up to TL 4).

Download the package and install it by using 'rpm -i [package]'

lsof is now ready for use.

wmp



0