Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Any free software that can scan the Domain and list all shares that are open to all.

Posted on 2009-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Any free software that can scan the Domain and list all shares that are open to all.
Like Security everyone full access. A software that can just list those machine Names.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lilian-arnaud earned 600 total points
ID: 23644220
in order to identify all machines(servers) in your network / sub-network, you can use nmap to scan IP addresses.

I think it can identify all  windows servers.

http://nmap.org/

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:manav08
manav08 earned 400 total points
ID: 23644293
Once again sarath,
ANGRYIP scanner is the best in business here. Go to this website http://www.angryziber.com/old/ipscan/plugins/
Here you can download the windows shares plugin for ANGRYIPSCANNER. It will scan the hidden shares as well for you. You just gotta keep the plugin in the same directory as your angryipscanner and just add the column as per my comment in your previous question.
Make sure though you download version 2.xx as version 3 doesn't have PLUGIN support yet
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 23644311
Forgot to mention that just downloading the DLLs would be enough
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:Megazzilla
Megazzilla earned 400 total points
ID: 23644331
You can also download this software: http://www.softperfect.com/products/lspro/
It find LAN shared files and folders and you can selectively search some tipe of files (i.e. mp3, jpg, etc)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:djMundy
djMundy earned 400 total points
ID: 23644345
Hi bsharath,

You can use ShareEnum

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx

But I believe that you won't see shares unless you have authenticated...

Cheers,
Daniel Mundy
http://mundy.net.au
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 23644425
Hi bsarath,

Angry IP SCANNER is the best rated software. You can check for yourself. It will do everything that you want within minutes. Try yourself as per my comment above
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bcoyxp
bcoyxp earned 200 total points
ID: 23644438
i would second on "Angry IP Scanner"
been using it for our enterprise domain for years now.

Regards,
0