?
Solved

Filemaker - How do I create a multiple column drop down list

Posted on 2009-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how do I construct a multi-column pop-up list. All I want to do is create a pop-up that displays First name, Last Name and probable Client ID. Client ID would be the field that gets saved but obviously I want to display full name in the pop-up list. If name is concatenated, even better.
0
Comment
Question by:c0link
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:c0link
ID: 23645287
Cannot see what web development has got to do with Filemaker Pro question. This does not appear to relate to my question at all.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 23645297
you can only use 2 fields, so you must put name and firstname in a common field to achieve this or skip firstname, or use a calcculated field for name+firstname
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 23666091
In the table that provides the data for your pop-up use a calculated field which concatenates the fields you want to appear
FullName = FirstName & " " & LastName

So on the layout where you are choosing the name you have the ClientID field and the Fullname field (which comes from a relational link with the Client table with ClientID as the key).

You can make the clientID field (which has the pop-up set for it) covers the FullName field if you want.
Then set the options so that the FullName is not enterable in browse mode so that only the pop-up appears when they click on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c0link
ID: 31547069
had similar solution previously but thanks for input. I had in fact tried this before asking the question but for some reason it did not work. Think it might have been because data type was set to number in calculation, instead of text. Works now, thanks.
0