?
Solved

MYSQL information_schema

Posted on 2009-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I run a following query but return me empty, I thoughtr it should return me at least a values where is my data or log restored ? what is actually this tables use for ? according from the linke http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/files-table.html. it refer to "NDB" data which I do not know what is this


mysql> select * from information_schema.files;
Empty set (0.00 sec)

mysql>
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 800 total points
ID: 23645161
NDB is mysql cluster engine

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysql-cluster.html

To find the mysql data direcotry, issue this sql statement:

show variables like 'datadir';

To find the error log, use this:

show variables like 'log_error';
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh Fraser
Hugh Fraser earned 1200 total points
ID: 23645328
The query you're using is meaningful only if you're using the NDB engine, which used for managing clustered MYSQL databases. Use the commands provided by cxr to find the information you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh Fraser
Hugh Fraser earned 1200 total points
ID: 23645332
Sorry . I meant to add a link to information about clusters, just to complete the answer.

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/mysql-cluster-overview.html
0