[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Server Over License Limit

Posted on 2009-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello, I have an SBS 2003 SP2 server that is well above the 25 CAL limit;  however I have been able to add up to 60+ email addresses.   I have spoken to Microsoft about this and they have told me that regardless if the server is in device  or user license mode I should not be able to add this many accounts without proper licensing.  Does any one know, why I am able to add so many account without the licensees to this SBS box?  I am concerned that at some point the server may start to disable active accounts if we continue to add new ones.   Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jfexchange
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tharstern
ID: 23645163
Its not the email addresses, its the number of mailboxes/users it should record. Have a look at the licensing and look at the maximum usage number of licences. This is the number of licences you really should have.

You can have a user account with fifty email addresses if you really have to, you still only have one mail box per user.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 23645732
I would speak to Microsoft again.  If the server is using DEVICE CALs, then there should technically be no limit on the users you have.  Think about it.  DEVICE CALs are meant for a company that has, for example, shifts of workers and multiple people use the machines.  In theory, that means AT LEAST 3x the number of people per CAL.  And there's no reason to you can't do more than that - if you had part time workers or a 24x7x365 shop.  Ask them to explain the difference between user and device CALs.  The description you get should be similar to (or the same as) the one here:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/sam/lic_cal_win2003_server.mspx

Now, that said, how, exactly, ARE you licensed.  SBS doesn't specifically know what kind of CALs you are using.  The server won't start disabling accounts.  BUT, it won't permit more connections than you have installed CALs permanently.  After a period of grace, you will start having some users told that they can't logon and/or access the server because no more connections are available.

And keep in mind, Device CALs are good... but that means you need a CAL for ANY DEVICE that connects - a mobile phone using OMA, a remote system using OWA, and an office computer would ALL need a separate device CAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfexchange
ID: 23646014
yes, sorry i was not clear on that.   There are 60+ user accounts with 2+ email alias per account.  In the Licensing mmc it shows 22 installed licenses with a max usage of 30.     There are about 26+ computers in active directory and another 10-20 activesync phones and non-domain workstation's that also connect to the server.  
I have reviewed the EULA and am not sure which mode the server is in?
The EULA says SBS has a hard limit of 75 users-devices, but it looks like the server is over that limit.
 
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 23646875
It depends how you are licensed.  The server does not know WHICH licensing model you are using.  The computers or phones do NOT need to be AD to count towards device licensing.  The computers usually are, but the point is, any device ACCESSING (when using Device CALs) needs it's own CAL and that CAL is not transferrable (CALs are not for "any device up to a x concurrent" - CALs are for any device to be used with the network.  If a computer is on your network, it needs a CAL - powered up or not.  When removed from the network (sold or discarded) the CAL is freed up, but not arbitrarily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfexchange
ID: 23674032
ok, thanks for the reply.  Is there a definitive way to determine what mode the server is in?  I have reviewed the original licensing from Microsoft and also the licensing mmc and am not seeing this defined anywhere.  It still seems like this server is over the number of licenses but I want to verify if it is in user or device mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfexchange
ID: 31547092
thanks
0