?
Solved

How to delete windows game with batch file

Posted on 2009-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have group of machines that I want to use a batch file to delete the windows games (sol,exe, winmine.exe etc..() from the machines. For various reasons i do not want to use the add/remove applet to do this. I wrote a simple bat file to delete the executables but seconds after the files that i deleted are then recreated again by the system??? How can i write a .bat file to remove the games? i believe for some reason that these are considered windows protected files so you cant delete them this way, is there an easy workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidNPD
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:masheik
ID: 23645259
Hi,
create a batch file,
something like this,

c:\Proram Files\Game name\game.exe -remove

and run the batch file
thanks hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 23645264
As my post advised, that was my first attempt. The games are protected windows files, a simple bat file does not work.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 200 total points
ID: 23645266
To remove the windows games component permanently, you can run this vbscript:

Dim Fso : Set Fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
sPrograms = WshShell.SpecialFolders("AllUsersPrograms")
If (Fso.FolderExists(sPrograms & "\Games")) Then
 ' Create file for uninstalling games
 Set f = Fso.CreateTextFile("c:\windows\inf\wmdtocm.txt", True)
 f.WriteLine("[Components]")
 f.WriteLine("freecell=off")
 f.WriteLine("hearts=off")
 f.WriteLine("minesweeper=off")
 f.WriteLine("msnexplr=off")
 f.WriteLine("pinball=off")
 f.WriteLine("solitaire=off")
 f.WriteLine("spider=off")
 f.WriteLine("zonegames=off")
 f.Close
 WshShell.Run "sysocmgr.exe /i:c:\windows\inf\sysoc.inf /u:""c:\windows\inf\wmdtocm.txt"" /q", 1, True
 Fso.DeleteFolder(sPrograms & "\Games"), True
End If

Works in XP and will remove all the built-in games from the system.

HTH
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 23645285
Save as a .vbs rather than a .bat and run, or to run as part of an existing batch file, add a call like:

cscript removegames.vbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 23646361
That worked great, thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 24154855
was dying to find the way to script this. Even got rid of the start menu folder - Thanks!

II've voted the comment most helpful :)
0