[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete crystal report field

Posted on 2009-02-15
10
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a CRXI report that whenever I delete a certain fields, it screws up another section (expands it).
Pretend there are 8 lines in the page header.  When I delete a field, say from line 7, 3 lines are inserted between lines 3 and 4.  Undo puts everything back... including the unwanted field.
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23645961
When you say lines what do you eman?
Is it white space or actual lines?

If you move the report in the ide so that part is not visible do they disappear?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 23646094
By lines I meant invision that the page header is 6 centimeters tall.  You delete a field and it pops to 9 centimeters tall.
The fields will delete, it's just that they mess up the section as they are being deleted.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23646254
I haven't seen that.

What kind of field are you deleting?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 23646309
Just a regular field from a database table...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 23655780
You said that "it screws up another section".  Are you deleting a field from one section and the height of a different section changes?  That's a little odd, but I could see it if maybe you were deleting a detail field and the corresponding header or summary was removed.  However, in all of those cases, if other sections changed, they would get shorter, not taller.

 The simplest thing might be if you could post your report here so that we could take a look at it.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 23655906
The same section messes up.
How do I post the report?  Attach it?
summarybreakout.txt
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 23656119
Yep, just like that.

 You didn't say exactly which field(s) you were deleting, but I tried several and got similar results with most of them.

 The problem seems to have something to do with your horizontal guidelines.  I'm not sure what exactly.  And I think the picture (OLE Object) may also be a factor.  I don't normally use guidelines or pictures, so maybe there's some known interaction that's causing this.  Or maybe it's just CR being weird.  :-)

 I found that when I delete fields in your page heading, one or more of the horizontal guidelines above that field shifts slightly, and the gap that you referred to opens up.  I can cause the same effect by simply clicking on the second horizontal guideline in the page header section.  It shifts up slightly and a gap opens up lower in the section.

 I say that the picture may be a factor because I found that if I removed that first, then when I deleted other fields, some of the guidelines, and the fields aligned with them, might shift slightly, but I didn't get any gaps.

 Also, FWIW, I found that if I deleted one of the text fields (eg. "System"), I'd get a gap, but then if I used undo and then deleted that text field a second time, I did not get the gap the second time.  I don't know why.  Undoing and redeleting did not work on the datasource fields.  I still got gaps when I redeleted those.

 No guarantees, but I found that if I removed the horizontal guideline between "System" and "www.acesestimating.com" (just click on the guideline and drag it to the left, off of the report), I did not get any more gaps when I deleted any fields in the page header.  So, it seems like that specific guideline may be the one that's causing the trouble.


 One last thing:

 I happened to notice that you're using PrintDate and DataTime.  Presumably those should both be the same (PrintX or DataX).  I've seen this kind of thing before, which may be why I noticed it.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 23656290
Interesting.

I had no problem deleting any field in CR2008.

In CR XI deleting fields or the guidelines caused the problem you state.
If I delete the picture/logo first then the effect is minimized.

I was able to get around it.
Right click the PAGE HEADER in the left margin
Click SECTION EXPERT
Make sure FREE FORM PLACEMENT is checked.
  With that checked apparently deleting fields doesn't affect the others or the guidelines.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 23665908
I didn't think to mention it, but I'm using CR 10.

 FWIW, I tried mlmcc's suggestion of turning on the free form placement option for the page header section and that also seemed to eliminate the problem in CR 10.

 So, I guess you can either remove that one guideline or use free form placement to get rid of the problem.  Whichever works best for you.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 31547112
Thank you!  I had turned off "Snap to Grid" trying to accomplish the same thing.  Your way worked!
0