[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Driver for Canon MF 4150 - Vista Ultimate 64 bit.

Posted on 2009-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Scanning
I have a multifunctional printer Canon MF 4150 connected to 64 Bit Vista Ultimate machine.
The printer works fine, but the scanner starts and after about 37% crashes.
Drivers from Canon site, (Canadian), don't seem to work.
Is there any other site that I could get drivers for the MF 4150 scanner for Vista Ultimate 64 bit?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mezczyzna
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 23645514
To confirm:  do you mean the i-SENSYS MF4150 from Canon?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 2000 total points
ID: 23645519
If so here is a link to the European site:  http://software.canon-europe.com/software/0026720.asp?model=

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mezczyzna
ID: 23645582
Honestly speaking I don't know.
It says on the pritner imageClass MF4150.
Sorry, what are you asking about?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 23645920
I just wanted to confirm the make and model of the printer prior to pointing you to the latest drivers from the European site.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23648023
try installing it on another PC, and test it there; it can be a bad scanner.
can you make an offline copy ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mezczyzna
ID: 23682047
The scanner is fine. It worked with my old XP Pro 32 bit system.
At least should be fine.
I will try to get the European drivers on the weekend.
Unfortunately I have no time to get to it.
 
Thank you for your help and patience.
0