?
Solved

MSSQL Connection String Example?

Posted on 2009-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to connect to a MSSQL database on another server (host) so I have to use a connection string. Below is what I'm trying to use. Is this format correct?

ConnectionString = "DRIVER=SQL Server;SERVER=ipaddress;UID=userid;PWD=password;
APP=;DATABASE=database"

Of course, the ipaddress, userid, password and database are replaced with my actual information.

I get the following error:

ADODB.Command error '800a0bb9'
Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another.


Thanks, Gary
0
Comment
Question by:WebStudioWest
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 23645944
Try using any of the one below based on your requirements


Standard security
Provider=SQLNCLI10;Server=myServerAddress;Database=myDataBase;Uid=myUsername; Pwd=myPassword;

Are you using SQL Server 2008 Express? Don't miss the server name syntax Servername\SQLEXPRESS where you substitute Servername with the name of the computer where the SQL Server 2008 Express installation resides.
 Trusted connection

Provider=SQLNCLI10;Server=myServerAddress;Database=myDataBase; Trusted_Connection=yes;Equivalent key-value pair: "Integrated Security=SSPI" equals "Trusted_Connection=yes"
Connecting to an SQL Server instance
The syntax of specifying the server instance in the value of the server key is the same for all connection strings for SQL Server.

Provider=SQLNCLI10;Server=myServerName\theInstanceName;Database=myDataBase; Trusted_Connection=yes;
 
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 23645967
every type possible @http://www.connectionstrings.com/

a must for anyone using sql
0