Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Returning Page Can Be Displayed, DNS Working as expected.

Posted on 2009-02-15
16
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My client is running ie 8.0 on Vista Ultimate 64bit platform and she is currently unable to view any websites using internet explorer.  Even the modem's management page called by using http://[internal ip address] cannot be viewed.  IP configuration is correct, and I am able to ping external servers by name.  I managed to use the browser within outlook to download and install firefox which works without fault.  The TrendMicro anti-virus software did not detect any threats.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mildurait
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 23646386
mildurait--Since IE8 is beta, I think I would uninstall and see how the underlying IE (7?) works.  If without problem, and IE8 is still desired, then reinstall 8.
You could also look at this reference and register all the .dll files mentioned in the first few paragraphs under Resolution  (even though this was written for IE6)  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281679
You could also see if the IE connection is optimized  http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Allamz
ID: 23646397
Hello mildurait,

would you please download MalwareBytes and give it a try and let me know please.
Regards,
Mohamed Allam
Senior Software Engineer
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 23675003
jcimarron
Thanks for your ideas
Tried uninstalling ie8, but still no go, I'm not sure client will have the skills register dlls.
Also, the internet connection is fine, the problem is definately related to ie, as we cannot browse any url starting with http, including the router web-based interface.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 23675027
Mohamed
Are you thinking that a virus has somehow attacked ie and MalwareBytes will detect, remove and repair ie? Please let me know more.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23687218
mildurait--You say you were able to use Outlook to download Firefox.  That suggests the connection to the internet is OK, but you might try http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 23687958
jcimarron: thanks for your post, will get the client to run netsh, and see how they go.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeusi
ID: 23688670
mildurait can you tell me if you can access a secure site for me please e.g. https://secure.logmein.com and tell me if you have any success. I know you are probably thinking if I can't access a normal http site i won't be able to access a https site. I have a theory building up here but want to confirm if you can access https sites first.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 23689010
Zeusi
Thanks for your post, as the pc is in my client's home, i am limited in what i can do. If jcimarron's suggestion doesn't fly I'm interested to find out more about your theory.  Are you thinking the ie security settings have been somehow manipulated?
MilduraIT

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeusi
ID: 23689143
Is your client running AVG as an antivirus/firewall?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 23828761
Hi All, my client has been on holidays, will get back to you once they return.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 23864529
jcimarron

<You say you were able to use Outlook to download Firefox.  That suggests the connection to the internet is OK, but you might try http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/ >

I was thinking that this looked like the resolution, but unfortunately not on this occasion.  Thanks ever so much for the post though, and please if you have any other suggestions, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 23864538
Zeusi
I've asked the client if they can browse https and what their anti-virus/firewall softwares are. Will let you know.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 23866000
If the problem persists, please post a hijack this log from the impacted machine
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
also , sometimes IE will log an event in event viewer if it encounters a critical error, please consult application & system event log for any relevant errors.


0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 31547145
Client uninstalled BETA and Reinstalled IE 8.4 which solved the issue in this scenario.
Thanks for your comment.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 24076779
Thanks everyone for your thoughts.
Greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24082588
mildurait--you are most welcome.  IE8 became golden after this thread was started.  Sounds like a good ending assuming the client likes IE8.
0