Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tracking visitors with ASP.NET

Posted on 2009-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am wanting to track visitors to my site using ASP.NET - I've done some researching and found some good tutorials, but many of them are very old.

I know there are services out there for this already - but given the nature of the project it needs to be accessible to the site owners and not the site developers - neither of which overlap. The people who will want this information will not be the ones having access to the server or the shared hosting package in order to access the stastitics that these kind of applications generate.

I'm wondering if there are any very specific practices for it. I mainly want to know where people came from and try to track unique visitors as much as possible. An example of some of what I've found is at http://www.15seconds.com/Issue/021119.htm.

Any opinions/suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:veruthandai
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Allamz earned 2000 total points
ID: 23646411
Hello veruthandai,

Please find the links below and let me know if you need more information.

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/PageTracking.aspx
http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Tracking-WebSite-Statistic.aspx

Best Regards,

Mohamed Allam
Senior Software Engineer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aibusinesssolutions
ID: 23646832
I would just use google analytics.  All it takes is a little javascript in your masterpage, and you're done.  All the statistics and reports can be accessed via a login on google.com, which can be setup for the site owners.
0