?
Solved

Free DNG to JPEG batch converter with flexible output settings?

Posted on 2009-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've thousands of DNG files which I like to convert over-night.
I'm looking for a small tool, which does nothing but the conversion from DNG to JPEG, in a way that I can easily define the output format (pixel size of the image, size of the file...)?!?
0
Comment
Question by:go4java
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23646473
Try ReaConverter.

free download can be found here:

http://www.reasoft.com/rea-dng-convert.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:go4java
ID: 23646499
Thanks, but this is yet another dinosaur...
...and it's NOT free :-(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23646530
Sorry, i should have been more specific, free download, trial version.

Unfortunately i havnt seen any completely free conversion tools.

Another free trial however is Contenta-Converter Premium. 30 day trial can be found here :

http://www.contenta-converter.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 2000 total points
ID: 23676112
Irfanview is a small free, excellent freeware that can batch convert:

http://www.irfanview.com/

Make sure you get the plugins as well (very easy to do.. ask if you have any problems).

Then open Irfanview, go to File>Batch Conversion/Rename

Check "advanced options" and set your options there.
0