Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send As permission for a user with no mailbox

Posted on 2009-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have an Exchange 2003 server that I'm trying to set up Send As permission on a mailbox with a user that does not have a mailbox on that exchange server or in that domain.  I have setup Full Access for the user and that works fine.  But when I try to send an email out I get the user does not have permission to send emails out.  When I go to set the SendAs permission it only lets me select a user with a mailbox on the same server/domain.

Can this be setup and if yes how would I do it?

Thank you,
John
0
Comment
Question by:sbchelp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1360 total points
ID: 23646697
The user needs to be mail enabled to grant the Send As permission.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbchelp
ID: 23647298
Hi Mestha,
Could you elaborate on needs to be mail enabled?

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:milindn
milindn earned 640 total points
ID: 23647918
Mail enabled refers to a user having an email address specified in the email text box in its properties general tab. For exchange you should use the exchange tasks wizard to mail enable an object and establish a valid email address on it.

M
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sbchelp
ID: 23651179
Can this be done for a user that is in a domain with no exchange server in place, a trust has been set up between two domains and the second domain has an exchange server in place, and then enable the user from the domain with no exchange to be able to send mail out as a user in the domain that does have exchange?

Thank you,
John
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1360 total points
ID: 23652100
No.
The user will need to have an account in the domain with the Exchange server. Then permissions set to allow the trusted account access to that account.

Messy unfortunately.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbchelp
ID: 23652220
It is what I was afraid of.

Thank you,
John
0