[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot view website internally

Posted on 2009-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Currently none of the internal clients are able to view our company website. The website is hosted externally and outside the network we are able to access the website without any problems. When trying to go to the website internally we are going to a page of our hosting company stating coming soon. Everything was fine but all of a sudden we where unable to get to the site no changes made internally. Called the hosting company and found out that they have changed the ip address of our website. From there I went to the DNS server and added the new host A record to point to the new address and deleted the old one. I did the ipconfig /flushdns and rebooted the server but still unable to get to the website. I have pinged the www.company.gov internally and external and get the correct ip address which is also the same address of the new host A record but still no success. The domain is company but the website is company state abbreviation .gov (companyst.gov). I am at a bump in the road now and need your help. Server 03 environment. Hosting company does not have a clue what is wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:RDLTSG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bballantyne earned 200 total points
ID: 23646675
When a website's IP address is changed it usually takes a few days for that change to be replicated to root servers around the world. Even though your internal DNS server's hosts file has the new IP, your clients may still be getting the old one that hasn't been flushed from the root servers..

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 23649147
Can you do on a browser http://<IP address> (the changed IP address)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDLTSG
ID: 23649294
I can go to the website via the ip address but it takes me to the same page as stated above. Also bballantyne, the new host A record has been updated since Friday 13th 09 and yet I am still unable to get to the website. Thanks for the help please keep the ideas and questions coming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDLTSG
ID: 23649635
All, it is working now don't know what happen but thanks to you all.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 23649650
So basically you have a website that is hosted by a hosting company. Is this website accessible from the outside, using either the name of IP address (as stated above)? If you have tried this externally (i.e. from a computer that is outside your network) and still can't get to it then it is quite likely the fault of your hosting company.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RDLTSG
ID: 31547160
The website started working within 72 hours so I assume it just took some time to replicate the new address
0