[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting 2 unmanaged switches

Posted on 2009-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a 16-port Linksys Unmanaged switch that has now reached its capacity.  I was wondering if I could just purchase another 24-port unmanaged switch and connect the two switches via 1 of their ethernet ports.

Is this possible or is this going to cause traffic to loop or any huge latency issues?  If anyone has any other suggestions feel free to let me know.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Bellscape
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alfil_28 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23646861
Hi
Cascading shouldn´t  cause any problem at all although, whichever device has the DHCP or in charge of assigning the IP addresses should be connected to the 24 switch then one of the ports connected to the  16 switch.

Hope this helped
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 23647094
Hi,

Yes daisy chain is the way to go. Simply connect one port to the other switch's port.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 23647273
nope, just plug and play. depending on how old the switch is, you may need to use a crossover cable. newer switches have auto-midx which will let a straight through work between the switches. To be extra safe, use a cross over cable.
0