?
Solved

Wireless adapter suddenly missing

Posted on 2009-02-15
9
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My sister has a HP tx1000 laptop.  She said she was no longer able to see any wireless networks, so I took a look at her computer and....

The wireless adapter is not showing at all in device manager.  And there are not any unknown devices or anything either.  I have never seen a device just completely disappear from device manager.  

Has anyone ever seen anything like this before?  Is is pretty safe to assume the wireless adapter has gone bad?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alfil_28
alfil_28 earned 300 total points
ID: 23646822
Hi
You could make sure installing the adapter on another laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 23646972
It's actually the built in adapter that came with the laptop.  Are those usually removable?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 100 total points
ID: 23647089
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alfil_28
alfil_28 earned 300 total points
ID: 23647107
Hi
Assuming the next:

Is it´s running on battery?
Remember the Vista has many power options, in the advanced mode you can even control the wireless device to be turned off to save energy.

Flipped the frontal switch to enable it, which I think you ´ve already done, to find out if it was disabled by mistake.

If nothing said here applies, it´s safe to say it´s gone bad.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 100 total points
ID: 23647108
The switch for the wireless has probably been turned off.  Look on the front edge of the machine (to the right of the microphone and headphone jacks, right next to the indicator light for the wireless).  There's a switch there.  If it's turned off, the wireless hardware will be turned off, and the operating system won't even know it's  there.


0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 23648009
you can replace the module, if faulty; but first check the connections.
here the removal procedure :
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00853874.pdf
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 100 total points
ID: 23648233
Could be cheaper to get a USB wireless adapter or a PCMCIA one.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 1300 total points
ID: 23650001
if its any thing like the dv2125 from hp then it amy well be the mother board! this was a known problem accross a number of ther Laptop ranges where the wireless card would disapear. it required a new mother board to fix and the issued an extended warrenty to cover it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 31547175
Thanks!
0