?
Solved

must declare in the body?

Posted on 2009-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Server Error in '/OL_Web' Application.
Compilation Error
Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: CS0501: 'OmegaLove.Web.UI.OmegaLovePage.OmegaLovePage()' must declare a body because it is not marked abstract, extern, or partial

Source Error:

Line 7:      public class OmegaLovePage : Page
Line 8:      {
Line 9:          public OmegaLovePage();
Line 10:
Line 11:         public bool HasBasketControl { get; set;
===================================================
using System;
using System.Web.UI;
 
 
namespace OmegaLove.Web.UI
{
    public class OmegaLovePage : Page
    {
        public OmegaLovePage();
 
        public bool HasBasketControl { get; set; }
        public bool PreserveWhitespace { get; set; }
 
        protected override void InitializeCulture();
        protected virtual void InitializeTheme();
        //protected override void Render(HtmlTextWriter writer);
        //protected override void SavePageStateToPersistenceMedium(object state);
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 23646911
u cant have abstract methods in the class since the class is concrete.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 2000 total points
ID: 23646973
In other words you need to create a "body" for each method including constructors and also properties.

E.g.:




    public class OmegaLovePage : Page
    {
        public OmegaLovePage(){
             // do some stuff to initialize your class if you need
 
        }
        public bool PreserveWhitespace { 
             get
             {
                     return true;
             }
             set
             {
                 m_preserve = value;
             }
        }

Open in new window

0