?
Solved

How to REINSTALL SP3

Posted on 2009-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
3,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My xp pro sp3 setup seems unstable. How do I reinstall without first uninstalling sp3.
I have a SP3 CD
0
Comment
Question by:PAA56649
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 23647023
How to remove Windows XP Service Pack 3 from your computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950249
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1000 total points
ID: 23647882
You can reinstall SP3 by downloading the stand-alone version. Just install over your current setup, no need to uninstall SP3 first.

Go here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en
0