Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

usb hub that actually works and doesn't break --- is there one?

Posted on 2009-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello, Something must be going on with usb hubs or I must be the unluckiest usb hub owner in the world. Every usb hub I own gives me headaches. I have two identical GE 8-port 2.0 hubs that constantly go funny on me. Some devices quit or when I transferring large files (4 gigs) between external drives, their connection constantly goes in and out. Windows XP starts to making beeping sounds when a usb device is connected and disconnected, like it is an endless song.

 Is this normal? I mean usb 2 connections are supposed to be solid, not working on occassion, right?

I know it's the hubs, not the computer. Anything connected directly into the computer, works fine.

Can someone please recommend a solid usb 2.0 8-port or larger hub that is made to work well and last?
0
Comment
Question by:polaatx
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 23647399
These are powered hubs aren't they?

Could be either the drives are draining too much power from the hub or the hub can't supply the power.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 23647829
Did you get a new power supply adapter with each new hub?

Usually this kind of problem is caused by a poorly built and faulting power supply adapter, and if you re-used the adapter that came with the first hub when using the next one, then this may account for the recurring problem.

Out of curiosity, which of the Sound Events are playing?
Assuming you have the Windows XP Default sounds as your scheme, the 3 audio files in the C:\WINDOWS\Media folder that would relate to the issue are:
Windows XP Hardware Remove.wav
Windows XP Hardware Insert.wav
Windows XP Hardware Fail.wav

Does the light on the hub go out momentarily as the connection seems to cut off?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23647939
>>  when I transferring large files (4 gigs)    <<    for this, the drives should be formatted as NTFS -  are they?
also - is the AC power stable?   it can cause many weird things...
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 23653483
Hello, thanks for the replies.

The units I have --- GE part number HO97916 , http://www.warepark.com/ProductInfo.aspx?id=3981982 --- are powered. Paid close to $30 each about 5 years ago.  I am using the power adapters that came with the units. They are plugged into a large APC UPS unit. So I am assuming the power is stable. I think the UPS also regulates the power output. The drives are all formatted with NTFS.

BillDL: the sounds you mention sound right. The sound you hear when you unplug a USB unit followed by sound heard when a USB unit is plugged back in and recognized by winxp.

The lights are messed up all the time. For example, just now I noticed that light for port 7 was unlit. So I unplugged the external drive plugged into that port. But i heard the hrdware-remove sound. The unit was working but somehow the light wasn't working. Then I plugged it back in a second later and now the light is on.  

The first unit i bought I just quit using because over time it got so bad, it was constantly acting up.

Could it be that I just bought a bad product put out by GE?

Would you venture out and just buy any usb hub sold out there, like say something at Target?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 23657008
>>  Could it be that I just bought a bad product put out by GE?    <<  it seems likely to me that this product is the cause.
Since no other complaints are seen here, i would say to buy any other brand will do.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 23657016
one note : if you plug/unplug regularly, be aware that the socket and contacts wear out.
this can be part of your problem too.
i have a perfectly(?) working 512 Mb stick, but you have to push it gently to be recognised...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 31547216
I would say the last solution most likely. I do push in my plugs pretty roughly.
0