Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2007: Cross reference between linked documents

Posted on 2009-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have created a document in Word 2007 by linking several documents together into one master document.

What I need to do is to create some cross references between the documents. For example I need to make a cross reference in chapter X to a figure in chapter Y. I also need to make a cross reference in chapter Z to chapter Y.

Will I have to do this once I have linked all the documents, or is it posible to do it in another way?

Regards
Søren Augustesen
0
Comment
Question by:poultarp
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
redrumkev earned 1000 total points
ID: 23654182
Søren,

Hello.

See this: http://wordprocessing.about.com/od/microsoftword2007/a/crossreferences.htm
and

https://www.uwec.edu/help/Word07/AUTO-pageref.htm

Question, why don't you just copy and paste the other documents into one document? Then you can just use bookmarks throught, heading's, etc., and build a TOC at the beginning of the document for quick navigation.

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:dlc110161
dlc110161 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23664947
Hi -

In addition to the reference that Kevin gave you, you might find this link helpful.  http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=148

Hope that it helps.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0