[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Oracle 9.2.0.1.0 to 9.2.0.4.0

Posted on 2009-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have an Oracle 9i (9.2.0.1.0) database running on a MS Windows Server 2003 server. I need to upgrade it to 9.2.0.4.0.
I googled and found that there is patch 3095277 that should upgrade my database but it is available only to Metalink registered users. Is there any other location I can get this upgrade patch from?
0
Comment
Question by:amoses
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lilian-arnaud
ID: 23648375
I don't think so, you must have a account to download it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoses
ID: 23651824
Am I on the right track to look for an upgrade patch or is there a complete install in 9.2.0.4.0 version?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 23661588
why you are specific to upgrade to 9.2.0.4? is there any specific reason?
the lates release for 9i is 9.2.0.8 , you can go for that
or you can try 10.2.0.4 or even 11g,
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoses
ID: 23669476
I am installing a development databast and have to match the production server that runs on Oracle 9.2.0.4.0. Therefore I am forced to stick to this version.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayyaz earned 1500 total points
ID: 23685909
i see.
Metalink is the only source to get the latest patches officialy.
0