?
Solved

Can I use the same authorized_keys file in multiple machines ?

Posted on 2009-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I already created rsa public key through cygwin and connected some windows machines. Now I am planning to connect a unix machine to it. Will it be enough if I copy the authorized_keys file from the windows file to the unix machine and give permissions 700 to ~/.ssh folder and 600 to ~/.ssh/authorized_keys. Appreciate your quick response.
0
Comment
Question by:skrishnapradeep
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:skrishnapradeep
ID: 23662170
I am setting up hudson(https://hudson.dev.java.net). For that I need to connect several machines including windows and unix machines.   Can you please ask some of the experts from CYGWIN zone to answer my question.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 23668245
add your *public* key to the authorized keys file on the remote server

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 23668277
public key can be sent / copied to multiple machines
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23668295
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skrishnapradeep
ID: 31547246
you answered afer a long time
0