?
Solved

Dell E4200 Safeboot 5.1.3 problem

Posted on 2009-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have a new Dell E4200 have installed Safeboot encryption. But all i get at start up is pelase wait. (when its loading safeboot)

I formated and reinstalled it worked for a short period now its got the same problem "Please Wait"
0
Comment
Question by:k3eper
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 23657434
Why? Do you have national secrets on your system? Understand that any serious failure in your system will render your files unretrievable permanently. This particular program has been sold off. Doesn't inspire confidence at all.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:k3eper
ID: 23668017
Funny enough I work for a company that legally requires encryption on laptops. I dont like the software myself. This thread was describing a problem and is meant to be here to try resolve this problem not here for criticism, but thanks I guess.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 23754990
Chris B -

The product was not "Sold Off", the company was purchased ... by McAfee no less.  Also, many states, including Massachusetts (delayed), California, and New York require the encryption of laptops that contain certain types of information.

K3eper -

A few questions.  Are you using the HP Protect Tools version of SafeBoot or the Enterprise version from McAfee?  

Do you have a bunch of these came models, or just the one?  If you have more than one that's running SafeBoot, are they working properly?  Some models require minor tweaks to get them to work, such as the MBR fix or the OS Sides fix.  Is this model in the release notes as requiring any type of fix?

Are you doing anything major before this happens, such as FixMBR tools, etc?  Is there anything in the client audit log on the server that might suggest a problem?  Are you installing Windows XP 64-bit (unsupported by 5.1.3) by chance?

And Finally, check your BIOS version and see if it's the most current version, upgrade it will often help.  If this fixes the problem, it should be part of your deployment plan.  If you need to get into Windows, you can probably use a SafeTech CD/Stick and do an emergency boot with the COD to get in.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 23755143
I missed the comment by k3eper, sorry. I understand you were describing a problem, and I was in no way criticizing you, rather attempting to point out the risks inherent in using such a program.

usachrisk1983 - <<the company was purchased ... by McAfee no less>> Confirms my initial reaction. I remove their security offering at every opportunity as it is almost as bad as Norton...

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CitySec earned 2000 total points
ID: 24055654
Check the SATA Operation mode of your E4200 in the BIOS. As of this posting Safeboot only supports ATA and AHCI. I have an E6400 and the default is IRRT. But this also depends on your version of Safeboot because earlier builds of 5.1 only supported ATA. I am not sure when they started supporting AHCI.

Anyway, here is the kicker...if you switch your mode, you'll probably need to re-install your OS. Mine was set to IRRT so I had to switch to AHCI and re-load from scratch. I don't claim to be an expert on the SATA operation modes and the exact features of each mode, but do know that AHCI is required (or IRRT) for E-Module and eSATA devices to work.

I too ran into this in rolling out Safeboot. However, I called the support number for McAfee for this product, gave them my Grant ID and within about 90 seconds, they told me what the problem was and what I needed to do, etc. Excellent support for a first time caller.
0