[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP ML350 G5 SBS 2008 very loud fans, HELP PLEASE!

Posted on 2009-02-16
9
Medium Priority
?
2,381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I was hoping someone could help me.  All of a sudden our SBS 2008 HP ML350 G5 server's fans have started running constantly very loud, as if the server is starting up.  It is a relatively new server (1 month old) and has been fine since the initial install.

I have noticed 2 things....

1.  There was a message from our AV software saying that it had quarantined a virus.

2.  There now seem to be 2 devices within device manager with missing drivers (I have attached image).

Could any of these be the cause of the loud fans?  I cannot seem to find the correct drivers for devices in device manager, could someone point me in the right of the correct drivers?  and does anyone know how to resolve the initial fan noise issue?

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:m1ndg4m3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 23648753
The Proliants have "intelligent" fans which should only spin up loud when they are needed - i.e when the server is working particularly hard with CPU and/or RAM

If your AV is being hit with viruses then this could cause the server to run "hot" and so the fans go into a faster spin time

Cant comment on the devices as the screenshot doesnt seem to be attached

I'd download and apply the latest Proliant Support Pack (PSP) as this will update the health monitoring and will probably also update any missing drivers. Give it a reboot and see how you go. The PSP will intelligently work out which drivers etc you need

PSP can be downloaded from here:  http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/psp/index.html

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1ndg4m3
ID: 23648884
Thanks Andy I will give that a try.  I have tried to attach the file again, hope it works this time.
Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 23648897
That's better!

Looks like standard enough stuff (though it wont affect your fans) so the PSP should sort it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1ndg4m3
ID: 23649190
Do you know whether there is a 32bit version of the PSP? the download for SBS 2008 seems to only be for x64, or will it be ok to run that one?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 23650182
When your server is infected, virus or worms spread itself in the server/network created more traffic... therefore, the fan speeds up to create more air flow and cooling the server down. The first step is scan/deleted all quarantine virus/worm. Then add more cool air or lower the room temperature to the server. Update PSP, server patches....  Download and update spyware scanning tools:
http://www.download.com/Ad-Aware-SE-Personal-Edition/3405-8022-5153545.html

K
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 23652032
SBS2008 must be 64 bit as Exchange 2007 is only 64 bit

The second server in a Premium SBS environment (if you have chosen to implement it in this way to split SQL and Exchange) can be 32 bit but I suspect it will be the 64 bit PSP you need.


0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 23654819
I have had fans go bad, the bearings get kludgy sometimes.  If nothing else works standard warranty is 3 years onsite for G5's. Give HP a call and they'll send you new ones.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 23657708
Definitely HP will change out but they'll ask if you're running the latest PSP first anyway so may as well give it a go
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m1ndg4m3
ID: 31547255
Thanks for all who tried to help, I ran through all steps provided but the actual resolution was to move the server into a cooler environment.

Kind Regards
0