Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert .MdB  to .odb

Posted on 2009-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
9,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,

  I need to convert .mdb file to .odb file .Using OpenOffice,Ms access tables are getting imported.But Forms couldn't able to import from msaccess to openoffice.

help plz
0
Comment
Question by:chrisy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 23648491
You can only convert the data.  You have to build yor own forms and reports.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 23648826
Hi chrisy,

I don't think that there are any tools to convert your forms to open office, but if you want to convert them to Web you can try the attached.
http://dbforms-from-ms-access-to-php-mysql.dmsoft-technologies.qarchive.org/



Gary
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 23978631
Did you manage to do what you wanted?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:luca2009
ID: 25615462
Ok resolved ... my self.
But now have a big prob!!! to convert MDB access to fdb or gdb.
If is possible with a free utilitty or via VB code.
Tks. URGENT!
0