[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I just copy configs from one cisco 2950 to others instead of setting them up seperately?

Posted on 2009-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,
Long time reader, 1st time poster :)
We currently have 3 Cisco 3750G's in a stack and then 2950sx-24's coming off from them.  We also have aaa setup and about half a dozen Vlans.

I have to set up 4 new 2950s to add into the network and I was wondering, can I just copy the config from one of the existing switches (via tftp) and then copy it into the 4 new ones?  
I realise that I will have to change the hostnames and ip addresses but is there anything else I need to worry about?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WindyUK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 23648769
>I realise that I will have to change the hostnames and ip addresses but is there anything else I need to worry about?

Nope.

This assumes that all other configuration info will be IDENTICAL.


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 23649316
Agreed.

Just double check the VLAN's exist on the switch (show vlan) after you copy the config.  If the VLAN's were created via the VLAN Database on the original switch, they will not be present by just copying the configuration to the new switch and you'll need to recreate them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WindyUK
ID: 23649512
Thanks for that both, I don't think the Vlan info will be on there.  As I understand it (and please tell me if I'm way off here), the master 3750 switch is set as a vtp master and will pass the vlan information to the 2950's.  Does this make sense to you?

Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 23649535
As long as VTP is setup properly then yes, the 2950's will learn the VLAN's but I would still double check :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WindyUK
ID: 23650304
Thanks, :)
I'll let you know how I get on..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WindyUK
ID: 31547266
Thanks a lot both.  I connected it and, apart from dot1x port security not allowing connections, it works fine.  I probably made a typo there :)
Thanks again.
0