Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fatal error: Not able to open ./../cache/data_global.php in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\www\strictly-invite\phpBB3\includes\acm\acm_file.php on line 112

Posted on 2009-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am  trying to make some simple changes using the administrators control panel of phpbb3

however, when i hit the submit butto i get this message:
Fatal error: Not able to open ./../cache/data_global.php in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\www\strictly-invite\phpBB3\includes\acm\acm_file.php on line 112  can anyony help me to diagnose this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:rafique12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 23648783
Looks like path problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafique12
ID: 23648870
how do i resolve it sir?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 23649067
does following file exist?

C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\www\strictly-invite\phpBB3\includes\acm\..\cache\data_global.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafique12
ID: 23649142
No after ...\includes\acm there are no more files. This is actually what is wrong do you think i should reinstall phpbb3? or try to locate the file by some other means?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1500 total points
ID: 23650577
> This is actually what is wrong ..
it is!

> .. reinstall phpbb3?
if bb3 contains these files, then reinstall it
0