?
Solved

SQL 2005 Reporting Services Error 107 service failed to start could not connect to database

Posted on 2009-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have a Windows 2003 SP2 server running SQL Server 2005 SP2 and am using Reporting Services. I can't start the RS service now as I receive an error 107 "Report Server (REPORTS) cannot connect to the report server database" in the log. When trying to start via Services the service fails instantly with error 158 and asks me to check dependencies.

The SQL Report Manager Configuration seems to imply everything else is OK but it can't start the service. No recent Windows hotfixes or SQL hotfixes have been applied.

We did have the Confiker virus on the network so I thought account lockouts may have been a reason but it is using Local System and I have tried with a domain admin account and one that is a sysadmin that hasn't been locked out.
Does anyone have any ideas, please?
Many thanks,
Neil.
0
Comment
Question by:pdnpait
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 23650452
Start the Database Engine service if it is not running and check that remote connections are enabled for TCP/IP protocol.

Use the Reporting Services Configuration tool to configure the report server database and service account.

Check this out:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms156468.aspx

Keeping your virus in mind, kindly do all the steps from the beginning in configuring your SSRS as it might have did one or the other thing that may lead to this
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 2000 total points
ID: 23657797
It's actually a communications issue and the solution is found here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_21962244.html
For reference copied here:
"The DHCP Client service terminated with the following error: Access Denied"

and It also generates an Event ID 7023 in Event Viewer.

let me give you some information if that is the situation.The Network Service requires permissions to open
the‘HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp\Parameters’ and
‘HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters’ registry
keys for the DHCP Client service to start.
These updates can remove the Network Service and Local Service's permissions to
these registry keys.

you can follow the following steps to re-add them:
1) Open Regedit:
Click on Start then Run. Type in "Regedit" (without the quotes) and hit Enter.
2) Navigate to ‘HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp' and
click on Parameters.
3) Click on Edit then go to Permissions.
4) In the 'Permissions for Parameters' window, click on Add.
5) In the 'Select Users, Computers and Groups' window, type in "Network Service"
(without the quotes) and click 'Check Names'. You may need to change the Location
to "System".
6) Click OK
7) In the 'Permissions for Parameters' window, highlight the Network Service group
and give it Full Control and Read permission by selecting the check boxes.
8) Click OK
9) Navigate to ‘HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip' and
click on Parameters.
10) Repeat steps 3 through 8.
11) Close Regedit
 
Bizarrely it's down to local DNS caching not working, this relies on the DHCP client.
0