?
Solved

What is the Difference between Sage and Sage pastel

Posted on 2009-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
3,769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
There are 2 companies www.sage.co.uk and www.sagepastel.com

Are they offering the same product or it's a different product?
0
Comment
Question by:cscg1976
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 668 total points
ID: 23648939
Its certainly not the same.
For one thing Pastel can sit on SQL - whereas the first cant.
>>"Database required:        MSDE (1 up to 10 users), Microsoft® SQL Database (11+ users)"<<
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ExcelGuide
ExcelGuide earned 668 total points
ID: 23648940
both different companies (one located in Africa and other one in UK)

both also offering different products, while Sage Pastel has few products the other has many many more.

read:
http://www.sagepastel.com/about.asp
http://www.sage.co.uk/about_us.aspx

But they seem to be active in the same business...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 23648971
They are actually part of the same company -
>>"member of the Softline Group, which is owned by the UK-based Sage Group plc"<<
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Denney
Bruce Denney earned 664 total points
ID: 23661683
Sage PLC bought out Pastel.  Sage PLC sell many different UK orientated accounting systems, "Sage start-up", "Sage instant", "Sage 50", "Sage MMS" and so on.

Their products are completely unrelated

Sage have been acquiring other accounting software companies for many years, notable recent acquisitions have been Tas Books and CA.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 25329694
I believe that the question posed by the OP, "the same product or it's a different product?" has been answered here by both brucedenney and myself.
0