?
Solved

Incrementing a counter and displaying content based on counter value

Posted on 2009-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have 5 links and when a user clicks on them I want to increment a counter in the session (without changing the URL.)

When the session counter reached 5 I want a div to be created on the fly

ANyone know how I can increment the counter in the session on click without changing the page URL
0
Comment
Question by:ShaneJones
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fsze88 earned 500 total points
ID: 23649093
click on a link and increment a counter in the session ?
In my mind, you should increment a counter in cookie by javascript...
and it is easier to count the counter from cookies by javascript.
If you want to save counter in session?
Could you save it on next page by reading from cookies to session on php pages?
It would be a easy way to do you goal and/or div to be created on the fly.. (without changing the page URL)
If I mention suit for your demand. please have a look set/get cookies by javascript http://www.w3schools.com/JS/js_cookies.asp

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sunithnair
sunithnair earned 500 total points
ID: 23649154
You can change the session variable but you will need to submit (postback) the form (this does not require changing the url) and increament the session counter when the page is posted back. If you donot wish to submit the form you could do it using the cookies method mentioned in the 1st post or with the help of javascript variables. (storing the cound in js variable)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Fero45
Fero45 earned 500 total points
ID: 23649198
You can use session, If you click on 'My link', the counter should increment by one. try this
<?
session_start();
 
if( !$_SESSION['counter'] )	{
    $_SESSION['counter'] = 1;
} else {
    $_SESSION['counter'] = $_SESSION['counter'] + 1;
}
 
  echo $_SESSION['counter'];
?>
 
<a href='test.php'>My link</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 23649244
Other method, create a from in iframe tag to be hidden. pass your master form value to iframe tag and submit.
BUT, I am not suggest to do that....
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 500 total points
ID: 23654394
You could use jQuery, then use:
<script type="text/javascript" src="path/to/jquery-1.2.6-min.js"></script>

<div id="counter"><?php echo $_SESSION['counter']; ?></div>

<a onclick="$('#counter').load('updatecounter.php');return false;" href="#">Click me</a>

updatecounter.php then only needs to update the session counter and only return:
echo $_SESSION['counter'];
as its sole output.
0