[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to monitor IIS up time?

Posted on 2009-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What do most of you seasoned Windows folks use to monitor IIS uptime?  Ideally I'd like to monitor both content and DNS up time, incase either the server itself dies, or a specific page errors out (e.g., asp.net "hash table insert failed' sort of things) and send me an email if an error occurs. and, if such a thing exists, text message my cell too would be fantastic.

I had something like this for Linux/Apache, but we switched to an asp.net solution, so there's a bit of "trial by fire" going on, so to speak.

We're running Windows Server 2003 R2 Enterprise.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmoriarty
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 1000 total points
ID: 23649124
Sounds like you are talking about some kind of network management system.

I use "Mikrotik Dude" for that kind of thing.  Monitors snmp plus DNS, web servers, mail, routers network traffic and everything else that you might possible want to keep track of.

Something like that can even give you real time graphs and charts of response times to a given web page, etc.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen DM
Praveen DM earned 1000 total points
ID: 23654242
IP- Monitor, Nagios( Linux Server needed), These are server monitor... Do u want to monitor individual sites and server performance ?
0