?
Solved

Oracle 8i tuning

Posted on 2009-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I've a Windows 2000 server, with 2GB ram, RAID 5,... 2 CPU and a program 16 bit that is connected to Oracle 8.1.7 database. The program runs very slow. Could I do any tuning to Oracle 8i?
0
Comment
Question by:silviall
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 23649022
you need to check the queries that you run that take time, and tune them.
get the explain plan of those, and see if there are full table scans for example...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lilian-arnaud earned 1500 total points
ID: 23649141
you have different ways to identify bad queries :

- add an "alter session set  sql_trace true;" to put the session in trace mode,  then, after the end of the oracle session, run, on the server side, the oracle command "tkprof " , located in the ORACLE_HOME/bin folder.
tkprof will create a text file with all sql statements executed during the session, with some metrics.

- the other way is to select the system view V$SQLAREA, sorted by buffer_gets (desc).

once you have the query, use the "explain plan" command to get the explain plan used.
0