[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

creating trust relationship between a SBS 2000 and a SBS 2008 domain

Posted on 2009-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
2,489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If it Is possible, how would be best achieve this.

For the bigger picture, here is what we intend to do.
Current situation : one SBS 2000 domain running Exchange 2000 runs together in his domain with a Windows 2003 R2 Server as Terminal Server.
We would like to insert one SBS 2008 Server and port the Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2008.
Apparently this is not possible (unless you find us a method to do so), so one workaround would be to create a trust relationship between the SBS 2000 and SBS 2008 domain.  And gradually port all the applications running on the SBS 2000 towards the SBS 2008.  But for this to work (keeping the applications on the SBS2000 Server available on the SBS 2008 domain until the SBS 2008 has proven to be compliant) we would need to be sure whether and how a trust relationship between a SBS 2000 and SBS 2008 is achievable.  Additional question how to we port the Exchange 2000 mail store to the Exchange 2008?

Thanks for your reply.

G
0
Comment
Question by:expertsgerrit
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:acroment
ID: 23649120
Someone may correct me... but you cannot create trust relationships between these products. It is a limitation of SBS.

I think your only solution is to do an EXmerge of your exchange accounts, and re-create everything in SBS 2008 (users/groups/shares/mailboxes/domain) then move your users to the new domain.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23649128
Hello expertsgerrit,

acroment is right, that is not possible:
http://sbs.editme.com/before

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23649136
expertsgerrit,

how many users is this domain?
if it's a small one, just backup everything and create the sbs 2008 from scratch.
for migration scenarios:
http://sbs.editme.com/sbs2008migration
btw, it's impossible to migrate from sbs 2000 to sbs 2008, that scenario is not supported.

suppsaws
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertsgerrit
ID: 23649254
Dear acroment,
Dear suppsaws,

the question is that the SBS 2000 runs about 99% of the software and we are not quite sure the software will run as smooth on the SBS 2008.  That is why we would need to run them togehter til at least the day we are convinced that SBS 2008 is compatible with all softwares.

So, any workaround to achieve this scenario would be appreciated.
Can't we degrade the SBS 2000 to a normal server or the SBS for that matter?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:acroment
acroment earned 800 total points
ID: 23649281
You wont be able to down-grade the SBS 2000 server... I would suggest that you start testing the new software on the SBS 2008 server before you roll it out.

I don't know if you can have a Win2K member server on a SBS 2008 network.

You may also consider downloading a trail copy of Windows Server 2003 and testing your software on that - since you could have a Win 2K3 member server as part of the SBS 2008 domain.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23649291
these are the scenario's:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555073
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23649295
and btw, yes you can have a w2k member server in an sbs 2008 domain.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 1200 total points
ID: 23649308
but, if I were you ... setup the sbs 2008 from scratch.
Don't try a migration, because you will get yourself into trouble.
test the software on the sbs 2008 server first off course.
0