[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Program Neighborhood Agent could not contact server

Posted on 2009-02-16
15
Medium Priority
?
5,684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Dear Experts,

When i tried to access published application through PNagent (citrix XenApp) i could not log on ,therfore i tried to change server .. it gave me this error

Citrix Program Neighborhood Agent could not contact the server entered. This may be because the server is down, there is an error in the configuration file from the server or the details entered are incorrect. Please try again.

i can use access it by using old version from the server itself

Regards,
Jarrash
0
Comment
Question by:Sipchem IT
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23649430
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:meugen
ID: 23649485
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sipchem IT
ID: 23670083
Thank you ..
It working fine .. i have added "config.xml" to the server address http://server name /Citrix/PNAgent/config.xml.
While I still unaple to access it through internet "http://portal.xxx.com/Citrix/PNAgent/config.xml.
since we have Access Getway Appliance  iam recive same error ? how can i resolve this issue ?
Regards,
sipcIT
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23671128
What is your setting for secure client access for the pnagent site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sipchem IT
ID: 23673948
Dear CarWebster,
I have the defult setting for PNA . I am access it through AG not secure client acces .
i have tried to change the server address using IP addess instad of hust name then i got
" the security certficate presented by this server was issued for diffrent server address .."

your assist is highly appriceated .

Regards,
SipcIT
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23674574
Secure Client Access is what the setting is called in the Access management Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sipchem IT
ID: 23676945
Dear CarWebster,
there is no Secure Client Access in the PNA site !
From wher can i find that ?

Regards,
SipcIT
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23677331
Access Mgmt Console
Expand Web Interface
Click your XenApp services (PNAgent) Site
In the middle column, Common Tasks, Manage Secure Client Access

If it is not there, what version of XenApp/Presentation Server and Web Interface are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sipchem IT
ID: 23698461
Dear CarWebstar,

It is not there ,it is only  under the /citrix/AccessPlatform not /Citrix/PNAgent

Presentation Server & Web Interface are v4.5

Thank you for your attention

Regards,
SipcIT
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23704749
It is there for my PNAgent site and I can access my site internal and external thru Citrix Secure Gateway with no issues.

You might want to record your settings for that site, uninstall it and create a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sipchem IT
ID: 23792225
Dear CarWebstar,,

I have not found Secure Client Access on PNA ,do you think that since i am using Access Getway.
http://portal.******.com/Citrix/PNAgent/config.xml  -- "portal.******.com" is the AG Domain Name

Regards,
jarrash
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23829270
Did you export the config file, uninstall the site, recreate the site, import the config file to see if that fixed the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sipchem IT
ID: 23845601
Dear CrlWebstar,

Yes, I have done it and it still the same .there is no Secure Client Access settings

Regards,
Sipc
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 23846095
OK, I just powered up my 4.5FR1 lab that does not have Secure Gateway installed and created a PNAgent site and I don't have it either.  Maybe that option is only available when CSG is installed.
0