[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Improving Wireless / Wi-fi signal in home office (UK)

Posted on 2009-02-16
9
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

The following item has been brough to my attention wtih regar to improving wireless signal in a home office:
http://www.hawkingtech.com/products/productlist.php?CatID=32&FamID=58&ProdID=214

However I had been previously told that signal stregnth could not legally be boosted (in the UK at least).

Also if this product works as it says it does how comes it is not more popular or people such as Netgear etc. do not have their own versions?

Any comments apprecaited.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpquonce
ID: 23649539
How far away are you from your wireless router?

Lots of things effect wireless signal, cordless phones etc...  You could just easly change the wireless channel that your wireless broadcast from and that could improve your wireless signal more then you think as there would be less interference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 23649611
Thanks for the input. I'm well aware of the various methods to improve wireless signall and the things that can interfere (e.g. microwaves, cordless phones etc.). It's not that far physically, it just through a few walls over a few floors. Tried all 13 channels and results are stilll poor.

However I was after information specifically about this product. My client presented it to me and as I was unaware of it I thought I would try and find if it is any good.

So if anyone knows about this or as an opinion on it, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 23649730
You an test if the signal can be boosted. This may sound crazy but get some aluminum foil and make an approximate 8" x 10" rectangular parabolic shape from it (a really shallow bowl shape). Place it behind the router antenna and have the dish "face" the direction you want to boost. Check the signal strength. It is increases then you are a good candidate for an antenna boost. Doesn't work all the time and is mainly directional but is a good indicator. I saw this online once and thought it was wierd but I tried it and it works.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 1000 total points
ID: 23649776
That's not a signal strengthener. It is just a high gain antenna.
So, first you need a compatible antenna connector on your access point (usually the cheapest access points don't have detachable antennas) and, second, netgear, dlink, etc, all have similar items (e.g. but not only http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=416 , http://www.netgear.com/Products/APsWirelessControllers/AntennasandCables/ANT2409.aspx?detail=Related+Products)
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 23649943
OK iteresting poits lbertacco.

So does anyone have any experiance if these are any good?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael_MCDST
Michael_MCDST earned 1000 total points
ID: 23649961
Many basic routers have standard, low value, antennas. The product you have listed is just a much more sensitive antenna. If you are looking for a cost effective soluton than it may work for you but don't buy it thinkning that it will "boost" your signal strength. Consider getting a more power Router instead or perhaps an Access Point.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lbertacco
lbertacco earned 1000 total points
ID: 23650213
Well "more power Router" is not really something that you can buy. Maximum output power is regulated and all APs usually default to maximum power. So the real difference is usually the antennas (together with other features such as MIMO).
In other words, the antenna can really make things better. And if it is not enough, the only other solution is usually not CHANGING the AP (assuming it is a decent AP), but ADDING more APs to cover a larger area.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael_MCDST
Michael_MCDST earned 1000 total points
ID: 23659223
I agree Ibertaco but that is not what I said. affik1923 is not taling about a AP, they are talking about the antenna for the router/receiver. I however strongly disagree about "more power router". A more powerfull router WILL increase the coverage area due to a stronger signal being produced. You are right that an antenna can make things better because a higher end antenna is more sensitve, not because it sends a stronger signal. I did not advise them to change a AP, I stated the antenna, which is what they are asking about. Everything depends on the amount of obstruction (walls, floors etc..) between the router (antenna) and the PC's accessing the signal. An AP (Access Point) placed in a correct location can do more than a high end antenna but which is most cost effective is only something that only affik1923 can determine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31547303
Thanks for input. Tri I Mimo (Draytek router) and on first glance (Windows Singal indicator) did not seem any stronger.
Managed to find one plug socket that allows the powerline devices to work and using this to add additional access point.
0