?
Solved

What is my OWA url?

Posted on 2009-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Running Exchange 2003

domain name: arc.local

server with exchange name: server

from what i read it should be something like http://server.arc.local/exchange, yet i fail.
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23649458
Hello Anti-Mhz,

https://FQDN/exchange

for more info:
http://sbs.editme.com/getstarted

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 23649459

OWA in Exchange 2003 will always be located at servername/exchange. If you have SSL enabled on the OWA site - which is the default configuration for an SBS - you would browse to https://servername/exchange.

If you cannot access OWA using this URL, re-run the Connect to the Internet wizard on the SBS to reconfigure the server and reset the configuration.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23649468
Anti-Mhz,

and btw, you should off course forward port 443 to your sbs server.

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 23649788
Are you trying to access it from the Internet (i.e. off site)?  If so, then you won't be able to use a server name like 'server.arc.local', since it can't be resolved in public DNS.  You need to use a name like 'server.arc.com'.
0