[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is exactly the Me?

Posted on 2009-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi

I need help understand the "me" in vb.net as in me.radiobutton1.
 Can you give examples please
What we need it?

Thanks
Jean
0
Comment
Question by:jean11
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 90 total points
ID: 23649523
Provides a way to refer to the specific instance of a class or structure in which the code is currently executing

Source: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/7e58sbke(VS.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 180 total points
ID: 23649546
>>me.radiobutton1

The form instance that contains that radio button control.

You don't really need it but Intellisense pops up as soon as you type me.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HooKooDooKu earned 105 total points
ID: 23649991
It's the VB equivilent to the 'this' pointer in C++.

When you define a class or a form, it's possible to have multiple instances of that class or form.  To reference a specific instance from within the class or form, you used 'Me'.

There's not very many instances where 'Me' is needed, but the situation does arise.  

As a trivial example, the following code snippet calls a global function (defined outside of a form or class) to set caption of a form.  



'Global function to set a form's caption based on logic in another function
Public Sub SetMyCaption( F as Form )
  Dim Str as string
  Str = SomeOtherFunctionToDetermineFormCaption( F )
  F.Caption = Str
End Sub
 
'Logic in Form1 to change the Caption
Private Sub UpdateMyCaption
  SetMyCaption( Me )
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jean11
ID: 23650945
Thanks a lot.

but what is instance of a class? if my class is form1 then what is the instant of that?
also I will increase the point if some one answer the following questions please:

what is the difference between:
textbox1.focus(),
textbox1.select, and
textbox1.selectAll()

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 180 total points
ID: 23651013
You can have multiple copies of the Form1 object in memory.

dim f1 as new Form1
dim f2 as new Form1

f1 and f2 are called instances.

The Focus method gives the focus (move the cursor) to that control.

The Select method selects (highlights) a range of characters in the TextBox.

The SelectAll method selects all the characters.
0