[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading BT LES2 Fibre Point to Point Network

Posted on 2009-02-16
9
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 2 sites connected by a Fibre Cable terminating to a BT LES2 trasciever connecting via AUI to a IMC Lanrepeater 4. I would like to upgrade the connection but don't know how.

Firstly we tried to buy connectors, thinking the fibre terminated in SMA. So Bought SMA-LC connnectors so that we could plug direct into our HP switches. Unfortunately the cable is not terminated in SMA. We now think it's terminated as FC.

So could anyone recommend a solution other than replacing the entire line.

Attatched are pictures of Set up
product-6502456.jpg
DSC-0033.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:marcus_L
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 23657287
I would suggest that BT Les2 box works at 10Mbps, but what kind of port do you have in your switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marcus_L
ID: 23657704
The BT LES is 10MBPS. The Switch has a HP 1000Base-SX.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 23657954
so, you have answered your own question - it will not work this way.
you need 10/100 media converter.
So I would do it this way:
I would  find 10/100 copper port in my switch and bought 10/100 Media converter (with 10/100 not only for copper, but also for fiber)
0
VIDEO: THE CONCERTO CLOUD FOR HEALTHCARE

Modern healthcare requires a modern cloud. View this brief video to understand how the Concerto Cloud for Healthcare can help your organization.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marcus_L
ID: 23658047
I know very little about this, so forgive my ignorance. Can we not join the FC cable to a FC-LC patch cable and then patch direct into the switch?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 23658366
I suppose, answer is negative.
Because SFPs or GBICs are mostly 1000Mbps Full duplex, but the other end of BT most likely is 10 Mbps full duplex.
So the only option you have - you can remove two boxes (those you have mentioned) and put one instead (with different fiber patch cable (most likely SC-SC) because there is hard to find media converter with FC jack)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marcus_L
ID: 23658751
We have HP switch with 1000 mbps card at each end. If we find correct adapters should that work?

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 23660478
if you want this to work, should should have dark fiber between locations, then you can freely upgrade your line.
But most likely you have VPN network at 10Mbps SLA and the other end of this particular BT les2 adapter is a port of BT's PoP (Point of Presence) switch.
However, I may be wrong.
You can call BT and ask them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marcus_L earned 0 total points
ID: 23691234
We have found the solution.
The fibre we have is Single Mode between the two sites. This has type FC connectors at the ends.

So if we buy two 1000Base-LX SFP Mini GBIC with LC Connection to connect into a HP switches at either end. We then buy patch cables that have LC connectors into the switch and FC to connect to the original cable, all we need is some FC-FC connectors and we should have upgraded the line from 10mb to 1000mb.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marcus_L
ID: 23804654
Just a Note to say this worked a treat, and we are currently getting well over a 100mb connection speed.
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When posting a question about a Cisco ASA, Cisco Router or Cisco Switch, it can aid diagnosis if a suitably sanitised copy of the config is provided. It is much better to leave as much of the configuration as original as possible, as it could be tha…
Every server (virtual or physical) needs a console: and the console can be provided through hardware directly connected, software for remote connections, local connections, through a KVM, etc. This document explains the different types of consol…
This lesson discusses how to use a Mainform + Subforms in Microsoft Access to find and enter data for payments on orders. The sample data comes from a custom shop that builds and sells movable storage structures that are delivered to your property. …
Is your OST file inaccessible, Need to transfer OST file from one computer to another? Want to convert OST file to PST? If the answer to any of the above question is yes, then look no further. With the help of Stellar OST to PST Converter, you can e…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month19 days, 13 hours left to enroll

873 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question