?
Solved

DVI-D and HDMI PC output

Posted on 2009-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am wondering how to best connect a PC to both a Monitor and a TV and how it will effect the picture quality.My vIdeo card allows for output to both I am only interested in the connections.

PC DVI-D to DVI-D Monitor and HMDI TV.

0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 23656144
If you want to connect to both a monitor and HDTV simulaneously, it can be done very easily if the video card has two DVI ports.  If you want to see the same thing on both displays, set your video card to clone mode and connect one DVI port to your monitor; on the other one, use a DVI-to-HDMI adapter (it typically comes with the video card, but it is very cheap to buy http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10419&cs_id=1041902&p_id=2080&seq=1&format=2) if your HDTV has HDMI input.  Just connect a regular DVI cable to the card and add the adapter to the end.  There is no image quality loss because there is no conversion being done (HDMI is DVI plus digital audio).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 23656657
I have only one DVI port on my video card that is the problem. Can I have an additional DVI port added to my video card?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 23656812
You noted that "... My vIdeo card allows for output to both ..." ==> do you have BOTH a DVI output and an HDMI output?   If so, you can connect your monitor to the DVI port and use an HDMI cable for the TV (assuming the TV has an HDMI input).

If there is only one output from the video card, you can't connect both at once.   If that's the case, the simplest alternative (assuming this is a desktop system) is to replace your video card with a card with two outputs.   If you provide the details of your sytem (make/model of the system or motherboard and your current video card) we can suggest a good replacement.

Alternatively, you could add an external video adapter, but these tend to have notably lower performance due to the USB bus bandwidth, so I'd recommend just replacing the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 23656996
I am in the process of looking into purchasing a computer as a media centre I use my current PC to try out work related applications - Microsoft BI related.
I only really watch the occasional .avi  video on the PC so I don't know whether is is really viable to update my VideoCard for that alone. I might just use one connection and alternate between the monitor and the TV for now.
What do you suggest based on my PC?
Motherboard-Asus P4S800    
Vidia GeForce 7600 GS
RAM-3GB
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 23657246
That's an older system; so you'll need an AGP graphics card.   I wouldn't spent a lot on an AGP card, but you should be able to find a dual-output card with fairly nice specifications for the equivalent of ~ $75-100 US.   Something like a Sapphire Radeon HD3650 or an eVGA GE Force 7600GT.

If you're going to simply switch between the monitor and TV, do NOT "hot plug" the DVI connection.   Shut down; change the connection; then reboot & set the appropriate display settings.   DVI is NOT designed for hot-plugging :-)    Note that the various DVI switching devices you can buy are designed to share a single display between 2 (or more) source devices (computers) ==> NOT to share multiple displays between one source device.
0