?
Solved

VirtualBox Networkworking

Posted on 2009-02-16
16
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a VirtualBox Vista host w/ip 192.168.5.101 and a Ubuntu guest with DCHP ip 192.168.5.108.  The guest is configured for Host Interface.  The guest can ping all other machines in the network and get to the internet.  The host can ping all the machines in the network AS WELL AS the guest OS at 108.  Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:awsemiao06
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pointerstop
ID: 23650256
So what's the problem?  This is exactly as expected.  If you want the guest to be hidden, you'll have to firewall it, unless you don't need _any_ other computers to be able to reach it, in which case you can use a NAT interface.

This is exactly my configuration (because I can't get Ubuntu to install on this laptop natively) and for the first time ever I have Host interfaces working smoothly over both wired and wireless host interfaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awsemiao06
ID: 23650294
The problem is the guest cannot ping the host.  They have ips on the same subnet.  Is that a limitation of host interface.. You cannot ping the host from guest?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23650397
Can any other pc ping guest Os ??

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:awsemiao06
ID: 23650408
yes all the other pc's in the net.  They can even SSH etc to it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23650421
ok in ubutu

is there anything wrirtten

/etc/hosts.deny file ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:awsemiao06
ID: 23650506
Nothing in there.. Everything is commented out.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23650549
omm wired

form guest pc can you do ssh to host pc [ ubuntu ]
0
 

Author Comment

by:awsemiao06
ID: 23650653
Host is Windows Vista with firewall open to all hosts in 192.168.5.0/24  for TCP and UDP.   Ubuntu guest (8.10) gives this error to ssh attempt to host os @ .101

ssh: connect to host 192.168.5.101 port 22: No route to host
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23650758
you should try to to ssh from windows vista to ubutu by using putty
0
 

Author Comment

by:awsemiao06
ID: 23650784
can do it to.. Putty and command line using cygwin
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23650807
ubuntu cant ping to vista

but vista can ping to ubuntu

ommm
what the route -n command in ubuntu
0
 

Author Comment

by:awsemiao06
ID: 23650831
You have it right.

Here is route table.  The DG is the private side of my router.

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.5.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     1      0        0 eth0
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 eth0
0.0.0.0         192.168.5.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23650858
please allow me couple of hours
i will have to go out to pickup my car

will be back soon , then will digg this problem ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:awsemiao06
ID: 23650902
fosiul01:  Now is the time to apologize for wasting your time.  I was able to open a smb file session from ubuntu to the host.  that got me looking at fw configs.  Its gotta be in there somewhere.  Especially if I can browse the host filesystem from the guest.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pointerstop
ID: 23650928
What does "route -n" show?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:awsemiao06
ID: 31547334
Thanks for talking through this with me. It got me looking in the right place.  
0