?
Solved

Calender Issue!

Posted on 2009-02-16
16
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

> Her meetings remove her from organiser to attendee.
> Her emails are opening (showing read) by themselves) and will not change back to unread when trying to change by both edit, as well as right click.
> In her calendar, her meetings she sets to show as busy do not show busy they show as tenative.

Steps Taken: Reconfiguring profile, reinstalling Office.

But, after logging into her mailbox I can see her new mails Unread. I can right click and select Unread for already read mails.

Environment: Exchange 2003, Outlook 2003

Please advice.
Anupam
0
Comment
Question by:anupam1983
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drothbart
ID: 23650530
Have you checked if anyone has rights to her calendar that may be opening her meeting invites?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:USAF_The_One
ID: 23650552
I would get familiar with the Outlook command line switches and run those on the users profile to see if you can get an idea on what the issue might be. Also is the user using cached exchange mode? May need to delete the cached info in the users application data directory and let the information re-populate from the exchange server (this could clear up the local issues experienced with the calendar and read/un-read emails).

Try this and see if you experience any issues

Start > Run > Outlook.exe /cleanprofile

http://www.techgalaxy.net/Docs/Exchange/OL2003_switches.htm (for more info on the Outlook 2003 command line switches)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 23650568
Yeah I checked. Noone has as such. Few groups are added but that's as per the policy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23650654
Hi,
  • Delete the Profile, do not create yet.
  • Check Mailbox Permissions via ADUC (dsa.msc) for that user
  • Change the user's password, now goto OWA and test
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 23650759
Hi Nitin,

Ok, I'll do that. Since the user works in US timing so may be it'll take few hours to reply back to u.

Thanks,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23650793
Hi Anupam,
Bascially I am trying to eliminate causes due to potential cached process & malicious users & Windows Mobile etc.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 23650988
Hi Nitin and USAF,

I understood the point. The user is not using Cached Mode. Next concern, either I need to delete user's profile or I need to execute outlook.exe /cleanprofile; I guess I've to do that in user's PC. Is there any way to do these tasks using my TS server or Exch server? Do we have any tool like mdbvu32 or mfcmapi like tool to accomplish these tasks remotely? I am asking r=this question because cleaning up profile in user's desktop is basically done by Service Desk guys. I actually wanted to do this remotely from the server end.

Thanks for all your help guys.
Anupam
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23651056
Hi,
No need to clean the profile, sicne you did create a new one already. No remote tools for this. Use RDP and get onto the user's PC remotely. From Server end, change password and test via OWA.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:USAF_The_One
ID: 23651076
It has to be done on the local machine. You can use Remote Assistance to login to the users session and execute the command. You can also have the user execute the command as themself. The commands should require any administrative priviliges. The /cleanprofile is done on the client side. However, if you aren't running cached mode it could also be permissions related to the user mailbox but you said you already checked that. What security policies are you pushing out that is modifying the mailbox permissions and are you sure this issue isn't affecting other users.

0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 23651188
Hi Nitin, I am trying to find out some way to get into user's PC. Also already before posting this I've asked the user to check using OWA. Now I'll ask him to do so once I change his p/w.

Hi USAF, are you asking me to check whether others have access to user's mailbox or you are talking about some other permission? This is the user is only facing this problem. No one else. I've confirmed.

Thanks,
Anupam
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 23705881
Hi Guys,

Thanks for ur cooperation. And sorry for not replying back as the user is still on leave..

Thanks,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
USAF_The_One earned 1200 total points
ID: 23711505
Based on  your description I doubt it's an exchanage issue. If this is a DoD system (and based on your terminology it sound like it is...) I would look at backing up the .pst and doing an image of the system. I have a feeling that there is a deeper issue with the client PC that could be causing this issue.

I assume you ran the /cleanprofile switch (which generally fixes profile issues and client side Outlook errors) and if that didn't work it may be an issue within the local system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 23713032
Hi USAF,

I've requested the local admin to take the control of her machine and do the following:

1. cleanprofile.
2. cleanviews.
If 1 and 2 don't work then;
3. delete the profile and reset the password and then access through OWA and check the issue is still persists or not.

Correct me if I've left something..

Thanks,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:USAF_The_One
ID: 23713079
That should definitely eliminate the Exchange server or AD account as a possible issue.

Let me know if that works out and if you have any other questions. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23717306
Hi,
Do a outlook /cleanfreebusy
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 23717903
Hi Nitin,

Thank you! I'll ask the Service Desk guys to do that also.

Regards,
Anupam
0