[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

date formula in crystal (next 7 days)

Posted on 2009-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
How can I prepare formula in crystal if I need see records if:

{mustshipdate} is in next 7 days. Field is in date format.
0
Comment
Question by:henryk123
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 23650606
Use a record selection formula of...
{tablename.mustshipDate}>= currentdate and {tablename.mustshipDate}<=currentdate+7
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 23650917
If your data field is a datetime you may need to account for the time portion

Either

{tablename.mustshipDate}>= currentdate and {tablename.mustshipDate}< currentdate+8

or
Date({tablename.mustshipDate}) >= currentdate and Date({tablename.mustshipDate}) <= currentdate+7

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 31547349
thx guys
0